Data Protection

Data protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 18.04.2019-311100253) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website .


Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

the address (URL) of the accessed website
Browser and browser version
the operating system used
the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made
Date and Time
in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 f GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are stored by us together with the time and the IP address. The address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal email is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights according to GDPR

According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights:

 

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)
 
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).
 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design, Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless for them and only for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop, takes on a meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

Exemplary cookie data:

Name: _ga

Expiry time: 2 years

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152311100253

A distinction is made between three categories of cookies: absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to find out which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or swap the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. B. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them using your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Cloudflare privacy policy

We use Cloudflare from Cloudflare, Inc. (101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) on this website to make the website faster and safer. Cloudflare uses cookies and processes visitor data about which we will inform you below.

Cloudflare privacy policy

We use Cloudflare from Cloudflare, Inc. (101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) on this website to make the website faster and safer. Cloudflare uses cookies and processes visitor data about which we will inform you below.

The Cloudflare cookie (__cfduid) is used to identify individual visitors behind a shared IP address and to apply security settings for each individual visitor. If, for example, a visitor to this website is in a place with a number of infected computers, but the computer of the particular visitor is trustworthy, we can recognize this by means of the cookie. The cookie does not correspond to any user ID and does not store any personal data.

This cookie is essential for the Cloudflare security functions and cannot be deactivated.

Cloudflare cookies

__cfduid

Expiry time: 1 year

Use: Security settings for each individual visitor

Exemplary value: d798bf7df9c1ad5b7583eda5cc5e78311100253

Cloudflare offers web optimization and security services to improve and protect websites. This includes a reverse proxy, a pass-through security service, and a content distribution network. Cloudflare collects information from website visitors. This information can include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, system configuration information, and other information about traffic to and from the website. Cloudflare collects and uses log data to operate, maintain and improve its services in accordance with customer agreements. For example, log data can help Cloudflare detect new threats, identify malicious third parties and provide this website with more robust security protection.

Cloudflare is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0.

You can find more information on data protection at Cloudflare at https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/privacypolicy/.

Newsletter data protection declaration

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We use the data saved when registering for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

Google Fonts privacy policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts takes place without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=311100253.

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses goal-oriented cookies for this.

Google Analytics cookies

_ga

Expiry time: 2 years

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152311100253

_gid

Expiry time: 24 hours

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.152311100253

_gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>

Expiry time: 1 minute

Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

Exemplary value: 1

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Art 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Website visitors can use the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = de

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.


By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google reCAPTCHA Datenschutzerklärung

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.

The legal basis for use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), because there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to tell people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will pass the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA. We use reCAPTCHA to secure forms.

By using reCAPTCHA, data is transmitted to Google, which Google uses to determine whether the visitor is a person or a (spam) bot. You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-DE.

You can read the terms of use for services and products from Google at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-DE.

Embedded social media elements data protection declaration

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.

When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.

The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

The Google data protection declaration applies to YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Facebook privacy policy

On this website we use functions from Facebook, a social media network from Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

You can read which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this data to your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.

The data protection guidelines, what information Facebook collects and how you use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

YouTube privacy policy

We use the YouTube video service from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA on this website.

When you visit pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.

If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Twitter privacy policy

On this website we use functions from Twitter, a social network operated by Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This means that personal data can also be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor this data exchange and do not save anything about it.

If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, you can find all the information in the Twitter data protection guideline at https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

If you have a Twitter account, you can change your data protection settings in the account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account.

Google+ privacy policy

We use functions from Google+, the social network of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you need a Google account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 buttons, Google+ badge, follow button, Google+ share button and link, sign-in button, hangout button) without a Google account, information is already transmitted to Google.

If you are logged in with your Google account while using the functions listed above, your data will be published worldwide on https://plus.google.com/settings/ and collected and evaluated by Google, depending on the setting.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Instagram privacy policy

We use functions of the Instagram social media network from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The data protection guidelines, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

LinkedIn privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network LinkedIn from LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the data protection guidelines, which information LinkedIn collects and how they use it, at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Pinterest privacy policy

On our site we use buttons and widgets from the social media network Pinterest, the company Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

The data protection guidelines, which information Pinterest collects and how they use it, can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Gravatar privacy policy

We use Gravatar from Automattic Inc. (60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA) on this website to assign user images (avatar) based on the email address for posts and comments.

A Gravatar is a Globally Recognized Avatar – a user picture available worldwide – which is assigned to an email address and can be used in various online services when it is used.

Since an image is only displayed when using an email address registered with Gravatar and thus data is transferred to Gravatar, you can prevent the transfer of your data to Gravatar by commenting or using an email address that is not registered with Gravatar Write posts.

The legal basis for use is Article 6 (1) f (lawfulness of processing), because there is a legitimate interest in the creation of content (contributions, comments, …) on this website to offer the possibility of assigning an image of your choice to your own content .

Automattic is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000CbqcAAC.

You can find more details on the data protection guideline and which data is collected by Gravatar and in what way at https://automattic.com/privacy/, general information about Gravatar at http://de.gravatar.com/.

XING privacy policy

We use functions of the social media network XING from XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany on our website.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated.

If you have a XING account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The data protection guidelines, what information XING collects and how you use it can be found at https://www.xing.com/privacy.

 
 
 

Google AdSense privacy policy

We use Google AdSense, the advertising program from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website.

In doing so, data on the advertising material displayed and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising; the cookies do not contain any personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

As part of AdSense, third-party providers may place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to store data that they receive through the provision of advertisements on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis that are used for statistical evaluations for online marketing.

deaktivate cookies

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “deactivate cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. B. edge, firefox, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them using your browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can deactivate personalized advertising on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Even if you opt out of personalizing ads, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms.

You can read which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

ShareThis privacy policy

We use ShareThis functions from ShareThis (4005 Miranda Ave, Suite 100, Palo Alto, 94304 California, USA) on this website to enable visitors to share the content of this website.

ShareThis services

By using the social plugins from ShareThis, visitors are able to share the content of this website in various social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and many more.

What data does ShareThis process?

If visitors share content with ShareThis in services where they have an account and are logged in, the visit and sharing can be assigned to the user.

ShareThis uses cookies, pixel tags, HTTP headers and browser identifiers to collect information about visitor behavior and shares this information with third parties after pseudonymization.

Here is a list of the data that may be processed:

    • Unique ID of a cookie placed in the web browser
    • General click behavior
    • Addresses of the websites visited
    • Search queries through which a visitor came to the ShareThis page
    • Navigation from website to website if expired via ShareThis services
    • Time spent on a website
    • Which items were clicked or highlighted
    • The IP address of the computer or mobile device
    • Mobile advertising IDs (Apple IDFA or Google AAID)
    • Information contained in HTTP headers or other transmission protocols used
    • Which program on the computer (browser) or which operating system was used (iOS)
    • ShareThis cookies

 

ShareThis uses cookies which we list below as examples. You can find more about the ShareThis cookies at https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/.

__unam

Expiry time: 9 months

Use: Counts clicks and shares on a website

Exemplary value: 8961a7f179d1d017ac27lw87qq69V69311100253

Transfer of data to third parties by ShareThis

ShareThis shares collected information with third parties after pseudonymization.

Storage period at ShareThis

ShareThis will retain collected data for a period of up to 14 months from the date the data was collected. ShareThis cookies expire 13 months after the last update.

ShareThis opt-out

If you no longer want to see advertising based on data collected by ShareThis, you can use the opt out button at https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/. An opt-out cookie is set, which you are not allowed to delete in order to keep this setting.

You can also set your preferences for usage-based online advertising via http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/ in the preference management.

If you would like to know more about the processing of your data by ShareThis, you can find all the information at https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/.

 

 

 

AddThis privacy policy

We use AddThis functions from Oracle America, Inc. (500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA) on this website to enable visitors to share the content of this website.

Services from AddThis

By using the AddThis buttons (see http://www.addthis.com/get/share/de/) from AddThis, visitors are able to access the content of this website in various social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google+ and many more to share.

Which data does AddThis process?

If visitors share content with AddThis in services where they have an account and are logged in, the visit and sharing can be assigned to the user.

AddThis uses cookies, pixel tags, HTTP headers and browser identifiers to collect information about visitor behavior and shares this information with third parties after pseudonymization.

Here is an exemplary list of the data that may be processed:

  • Unique ID of a cookie placed in the web browser
  • Address of the website visited
  • Time of website visit
  • Search queries through which a visitor came to the AddThis page
  • Time spent on a website
  • The IP address of the computer or mobile device
  • Mobile advertising IDs (Apple IDFA or Google AAID)
  • Information contained in HTTP headers or other transmission protocols used
  • Which program on the computer (browser) or which operating system was used (iOS)
  • AddThis cookies
  • AddThis uses cookies which we list below as examples and in extracts. You can find more about the AddThis cookies at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy.

bt2

Expiry time: 255 days

Usage: Used to record parts of the website visited in order to recommend other parts of the website

Exemplary value: 8961a7f179d87qq69V69311100253

bku

Expiration time: 179 days

Use: Registers anonymized user data such as IP address, geographic location, websites visited and which advertisements the user has clicked on, in order to optimize the advertisement based on user movement on websites that use the same advertising network

Exemplary value: ra / 99nTmYN + fZWX7311100253

Transfer of data to third parties through AddThis

AddThis shares collected information with third parties – details can be found at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy#section5.

Storage period at AddThis

AddThis retains collected data for a period of up to 13 months from the date the data was collected.

AddThis opt-out

If you no longer want to see advertising based on data collected by AddThis, you can use the opt-out button at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. An opt-out cookie is set, which you are not allowed to delete in order to keep this setting.

You can also set your preferences for usage-based online advertising via http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/ in the preference management.

If you would like to know more about the processing of your data by AddThis, you can find all the information at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from www.adsimple.de in cooperation with wienett.com